Hagley Station Footbridge, Hagley

Description: Hagley Station Footbridge

Postcode: DY8 2XT

Explore more of the area around Hagley, Worcestershire at Explore Britain.

HAGLEY

SO98SW Hagley Station Footbridge

II

Railway station footbridge. Built in 1884 by the Great Western Railway. Cast and wrought iron. Decorative cast iron columns wit moulded capitals support a wrought iron lattice girder span and corrugated iron roof with pierced fretwork to canopy. The spandrels feature the GWR monogram and the date 1884. The projecting staircases have cast iron balustrading and timber wainscotting and handrails making a U-plan, with corrugated iron roof over all..
History: The footbridge was erected for the GWR in 1884 at the time of rebuilding Hagley station. The line had been opened in 1852 by the Oxford, Worcester and Wolverhampton Railway, later the West Midland Railway, but Hagley station was rebuilt in1884 long after the GWR had taken over the WMR in 1863. This type of footbridge was a standard feature of the 1880s, but very few survive complete.
Included as an unaltered example of a dated and monogrammed GWR footbridge.