Byron First School

A Grade II Listed Building in Bowling and Barkerend, Bradford

Church of England Parish: Bradford St Clement

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

01-NOV-01 Byron First School

GV II

Primary school. 1901, with additions dated 1905 and earlier C20. Rockfaced stone and ashlar, with ashlar dressings and hipped welsh slate roofs with coped side wall stacks. Chamfered plinth and eaves band. Two major blocks, each double-pile, that to the right slightly set forward, with entrance block to left and utility block to right.

Windows are mainly cross casements, some reglazed, with stone mullions and transoms.

Left block, 2 storeys plus basement, 6 bays. Basement has 6 segment arched openings, 5 with C20 glazing, and that to right with inserted door. Above, 6 segment arched windows divided by rusticated pilasters,with linked label moulds, doubled over the central pair of windows, which have late C20 glazing. Above again, 3 reglazed windows flanked by original windows under coped gables, and beyond, single windows. All these windows have flat heads.

Right block, single storey plus basement, 4 bays. 4 segment arched basement openings, glazed, that to left with inserted door. Above, 4 cross casements.

Entrance block, to left, has slightly projecting centre under shouldered shaped gable with kneelers. 4-light cross-mullioned window flanked by single doorcases, that to left blocked, with rusticated pilasters and segmental pediments. Above, stepped cross-mullioned window, 4 lights, with pediment dated 1905. On each side, a single window. Side range to right has a glazing bar window on each of 3 levels. Side range to left has a 3-light mullioned window and above, a similar window, smaller and with the central light stepped under a coped gable. At the left end, a rectangular tower, 2 storeys, with ramped pediment.
Utility range, 2 storeys, has 2 mullioned windows, and above, 2 larger cross casements. At the rear, large external square stack with panelled sides, cornice and coping.

REAR ELEVATION: Block to right, 6 bays, has cross casements on each floor, with doorway inserted on ground floor to left. Block to left, 2 storeys, 4 bays, has a cross casement to left and large splayed opening to right, containing a doorway with overlight and sidelights. Above, mullioned window to left and 3 single lights to right. Left corner splayed and corbelled, with transomed window on ground floor.

INTERIOR: Main hall, 2 storeys, has gallery on cast iron brackets, with ornamental wrought iron balustrade. Roof, formerly with skylights, has wooden principal rafters with angle-iron bracing and tie rods. Half-glazed doors to ground floor classrooms, panelled doors to those above. Small hall has similar roof with skylights on all sides. Classrooms plain, with matchboard dadoes.