Barkerend School and Attached Shed and Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bowling and Barkerend, Bradford

Bradford

1/0/10112 HENDFORD DRIVE
01-NOV-01 Barkerend School and attached shed and
boundary wall

II

Board school. 1873, by Milnes & France of Bradford for the Bradford School Board. Additions 1878, 1882, 1885. Early English Gothic style. Minor C20 alterations. Coursed squared stone with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped slate roofs. 2 prominent ridge stacks with clustered round shafts. Plinth, quoins, buttresses, sill band. Windows have stone mullions and transoms, and most lights have rounded cusped heads. Pointed arched openings have hood moulds.

FRONT ELEVATION: Main range has upper and lower halls arranged end-to-end, parallel to the street, with a T-plan central rear range. In the centre, a buttress flanked by 4-light windows. On each side, a projecting gable with a 4-light pointed arched window with round upper light with plate tracery. To right, upper hall, 5 bays, with five 2-light windows and 3 buttresses. At its right end, projecting entrance block with hipped roof and 2-light and 5-light windows. Right return has to right a gable with triple-chamfered pointed arched doorway. To left, 5-light flat headed window.
Lower hall, to left, has similar fenestration to upper hall. At its left end, projecting entrance block with 2 cross-mullioned windows. In the return angle, hipped porch with pointed arched doorway. Left gable has 4-light cross mullioned window.

REAR ELEVATION: Rear wing has central gable with two 3-light pointed arched windows, one partly covered by a lean-to porch. On each side, a hipped bay with a gabled through-eaves dormer with a 4-light window. Right return has similar dormer. At each end of the main range, a short parallel rear range. That to right has a hipped projection to left, with two 3-light windows, and in the return angle, a pointed arched doorway. To right, gabled range with two 2-light windows, and return gable with 4-light window. That to left has four 2-light windows, and hipped end with 4-light window. Gabled end has cross-mullioned pointed arched window, 4 lights.

INTERIOR: Upper hall has arch braced roof on corbels with c20 ceiling, and pointed arched openings to classrooms with glazed screens. Pointed arched doorway. Cloakroom, and classroom in rear wing, have original exposed trusses and matchboard ceilings. Storeroom has exposed roof truss. One moulded stone fireplace.

OUTSIDE: Rockfaced stone boundary wall with stepped gabled coping to sides and rear, encloses the site. Left return incorporates open playshed, 4 bays, with cast iron columns. Chamfered coping to front and left return, with incomplete original railing to left return. To front, 2 pairs of octagonal stone gatepiers topped with pinnacles.