War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodside, London

Built-Up Area: Haringey

Church of England Parish: St Michael Wood Green

Wood Green

18-FEB-02 War Memorial

GV II

Wood Green War Memorial. 1920, designer unknown. Portland stone with gold mosaic panels above, bronze inscription panels below; York stone steps. A tripartite screen with projecting central pedimental section and projecting wings. The upper register, divided by Ionic pilasters sports round tablets with bay wreaths, listing Great War battle honours: Salonika, Mesopotamia, Egypt; Belgium, France, Italy, Gallipoli; Jutland, Heligoland, Falklands, Zeebrugge; and Palestine, India and Africa. In the centre, a roundel with w relif of ST George and the Dragon, and the inscription ERECTED BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION BY THE INHABITANTS OF WOOD GREEN 1920. The tablets either side of the centre are set against a ground of gold mosaic. Along the frieze above is inscribed in Roman capitals 'GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS'. The frieze at mid-height is inscribed 'AND IN MEMORY ALSO OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES 1939-1945'. Central lower panel, with a garland above, is inscribed 'TO THE UNDYING MEMORY OF THE MEN OF WOOD GREEN WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 1939-1945'. The lower register is divided by fluted Doric pilasters, and sports six renewed bronze tablets with the names of the dead. Two convex steps are below the central panel; the whole memorial is placed upon a three-stepped stone base with convex steps. A dignified Greek-inspired memorial screen, commemorating the 990 men of Wood Green who lost their lives in the First World War.