The Wharrie Cabmen's Shelter

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Town, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Hampstead Town

Built-Up Area: Camden

Church of England Parish: All Hallows Hampstead

Hampstead

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 April 2023 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

798-1/0/10194

ROSSLYN HILL

(Formerly listed as The Wharrie Cabman's Shelter)

24-OCT-02

The Wharrie Cabman's Shelter

Cabman's shelter. 1935 by Elisabeth Scott of Scott, Chesterton and Shepherd. Elm boarding on cedar frame, standing on concrete legs. Metal windows. Single storey kiosk on Coffee-stall with shelter to right. Deep eaves with decorative panels underneath. Mosaic panel designed by John Cooper set into floor in front of counter dated April 1935 and inscribed THE WHARRIE SHELTER, depicting taxi-related objects in a Cubist-influenced composition.

HISTORY: this kiosk was donated by Mary Wharrie, daughter of Sir Henry Harben, first Mayor of Hampstead. It replaced an earlier structure on this prominent site, which had been given to the Borough of Hampstead by the Harbens. It is a very unusual structure, designed in a Modern Movement vein, with a mosaic of high quality. The paintwork to doors and window frames was originally painted in red and yellow. Scott (1898-1972) had gained her reputation through winning the 1928 competition for the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre at Stratford-upon-Avon.

SOURCES: The Architect and Building news, 17th May 1935, 170 & 190-91; Hampstead & Highgate Express, 22 November 1996.