The Wharrie Cabmans Shelter, Camden

Description: The Wharrie Cabmans Shelter

Local Authority: Camden Borough Council
Postcode: NW3 1PH

24-OCT-02 The Wharrie Cabman's Shelter

The Wharrie Cabman's Shelter

Cabman's shelter. 1935 by Elisabeth Scott of Scott, Chesterton and Shepherd. Elm boarding on cedar frame, standing on concrete legs. Metal windows. Single storey kiosk on Coffee-stall with shelter to right. Deep eaves with decorative panels underneath. Mosaic panel designed by John Cooper set into floor in front of counter dated April 1935 and inscribed THE WHARRIE SHELTER, depicting taxi-related objects in a Cubist-influenced composition.
HISTORY: this kiosk was donated by Mary Wharrie, daughter of Sir Henry Harben, first Mayor of Hampstead. It replaced an earlier structure on this prominent site, which had been given to the Borough of Hampstead by the Harbens. It is a very unusual structure, designed in a Modern Movement vein, with a mosaic of high quality. The paintwork to doors and window frames was originally painted in red and yellow. Scott (1898-1972) had gained her reputation through winning the 1928 competition for the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre at Stratford-upon-Avon.
SOURCES: The Architect and Building news, 17th May 1935, 170 & 190-91; Hampstead & Highgate Express, 22 November 1996.