Tomb of Charles Atkin Swan

A Grade II Listed Building in Mill Hill, London

Church of England Parish: St Mary Hendon

Hendon

31/0/10452 Tomb of Charles Atkin Swan, Hendon Cem
28-APR-04 etery

II
Funerary Monument to Charles Atkin Swan, d.1923. Carrara marble. Mason unknown, probably Italian. The monuemnt comprises a crucifixion scene, with a tall cross wuth the body of Christ, standing, on a rocky base, being embraced by a distraught draped woman with long hair, probably representing Mary Magdalene; around the base is a rectangular kerb with six gadroomed urns placed at intervals on square bases. The inscription, no longer entirely legible, opens: "The brave and beloved husband of Veronica Atkin Swan who went to his rest on December 13th 1923 aged 60 years fortified with all the rites of Holy Church. His faith was great, his last thoughts were for others and his last words...". Listed as an exceptionally exuberant example of commercial funerary statuary, which was available from catalogues and imported from Italy, little of which ever attained this level of religious intensity or sculptural grace. Re Hugh Meller's survey of London Cemeteries, Swan founded the first hospital in London for members of the Royal Flying Corps.