The Broadwood Folly at Juniper Hall, Mickleham

Description: The Broadwood Folly at Juniper Hall

Explore more of the area around Mickleham, Surrey at Explore Britain.

14-DEC-05 Mickleham
The Broadwood Folly at Juniper Hall

Landscape garden feature. Built circa 1815. Architect unknown.

EXTERIOR: The Broadwood Folly is a circular tower constructed of regular courses of flint, standing about 8m high, with a decorative machicolated course at parapet level. There is a door on its east side, now roughly blocked with flint, and another blocked narrower entrance to the north. At ground level to the south west is a small window opening, and there are four more openings, two large and two small, at the upper level.
INTERIOR: rendered or plastered. The settings for the steps of a spiral stair can be seen rising to the top of the tower: there seem to have been two floors, one about 2.5m above the ground and a second at parapet level. A tree, a holme oak, now grows through the centre of the tower, its leafy crown hanging over the top.
HISTORY: The Folly was built on Lodge Hill by Thomas Broadwood, a member of the well-known piano manufacturing family, sometime after he purchased Juniper Hall in 1815. Headley and Meulenkamp state that the tower was built as a Waterloo memorial. From the tower to the north through an avenue of beeches was a vista of Juniper Hall: the vista remains, and although the beeches were lost in the gale of 1987, the avenue is now being restored (2005).
SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Listed as a substantially complete late-Georgian landscape feature which retains its context as an Eye-catcher within the estate of Juniper Hall.

Headley, G and Meulenkamp, W. 1986 Follies: A National Trust Guide.
Juniper Hall Field Centre: A Brief History of the House and Centre. Leaflet, Juniper Hall Field Centre.