Water Trough at Widmore Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Bickley, London

Church of England Parish: Bromley St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Chislehurst

28-APR-06 Water trough at Widmore Green

II
Granite cattle trough of the Metropolitan Drinking and Cattle Trough Association, erected 1904. This cattle trough, with human drinking fountain at one end and dog trough beneath, is made of granite and consists of a long rectangular double trough on four granite block supports, with a rounded granite bollard against each support on the road side. One end has an ogee-shaped granite gable, with a semi-circular bowl for a human drinking fountain attached. The inscription on the road side of the trough reads, 'METROPOLITAN DRINKING FOUNTAIN AND CATTLE TROUGH ASSOCIATION'. It is in good condition and in its original location. The cattle trough is now used as a planting bed.

HISTORY: In 1867, following an increase nationally in concern for animal welfare, the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain Association began erecting water troughs for cattle. In Bromley, 'the devotion and persistent efforts' of a local resident Dr Herbert Smith resulted in the introduction of two cattle troughs in 1904, this one and another at Bromley Hill. This cattle trough was ceremonially 'opened' on 6 August 1904 by Dr Smith and the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: This granite cattle trough, erected by the Metropolitan Drinking Fountain and Cattle Trough Association, is a handsome piece of Victorian street furniture, reflecting charitable and civic concerns of the time. It is in good condition and in its original location.