South Benfleet War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Boyce, Essex

Rayleigh

28-FEB-08 South Benfleet War Memorial

War memorial, 1920, designed by Sir Charles Nicholson and carved by Percy Delf Smith.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

EXTERIOR: A moulded cross on a tapering square shaft set on a square plinth with cut-away corners and inscriptions on four sides. The plinth is set on a stepped square base.

INSCRIPTIONS: The memorial is inscribed on the west face: 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED/ BY THE PARISHIONERS IN/ GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR 1914-1919'. The north and south faces are inscribed with the names of the fallen. The east face is inscribed: 'ALSO/ DEDICATED TO/ THE MEMORY OF/ THOSE WHO MADE/ THE SUPREME/ SACRIFICE IN/ WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945'.

HISTORY: The memorial was erected by public subscription to commemorate the men of South Benfleet who were killed in the First World War. A dedication to the fallen of the Second World War was added later. The memorial was designed in 1919 by the architect Sir Charles Nicholson (1867-1949) whose works include several churches nationwide and the War Memorial Chapel at Rugby School, Warwickshire (1922, Grade II*). Nicholson also designed the painted reredos and chancel screen in the Church of St Mary, South Benfleet. The war memorial was carved by Percy Delf Smith (1882-1948), a typographical designer known for the fonts he developed for London Underground. He was Master of the Art Workers Guild and a Royal Designer for Industry. The memorial was unveiled on 30 May 1920 by Colonel C W Collingwood.