Grotto at High Elms Country Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Darwin, London

Church of England Parish: Downe St Mary Magdalene

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Orpington

13-OCT-09 Grotto at High Elms Country Park

II
Grotto or garden shelter. constructed after 1885 and before 1896 for John Lubbock, later Lord Avebury (1834-1913).

DESCRIPTION: The Grotto is situated at the north west end of a rectangular set of stone garden walls and appears to have been added to it. It faces south west and comprises a large alcove with round-headed roof about nine feet high and twelve feet wide with tapering side retaining walls about nine to twelve feet in length entirely covered in rough flints. The structure was designed to contain a garden seat and was used by Lord Avebury for whom it was built.

HISTORY: The High Elms estate belonged to the Lubbock Family from 1809 to 1938. The Third Baronet, John William Lubbock (1803-1865) rebuilt the main house. In 1865 his son John Lubbock (1834-1913), created Lord Avebury in 1900, took over the family bank and High Elms estate. Lubbock had an interest in natural history, which had started with his introduction into Darwin's inner circle and was a member of the Royal Institution, the Geological Society and the Royal Society. He was Liberal MP for Maidstone between 1870 and 1880 and between 1880 and 1900 represented London University. He championed early closing bills in the 1870s, drafted the Bank Holiday Bill of 1871, the first secular holiday in British history, which was popularly known as "St. Lubbock's Day", and pushed through a bill to preserve Ancient Monuments in 1882, a landmark in historic buildings legislation. He was also an advocate of voting reform and was one of the founders of the Proportional Representation Society in 1884. When he was translated to the peerage in 1900 he chose the title Avebury after the ancient druidical site which he had fought long to save from being destroyed. During his tenure the gardens were extended with two lawns terraced into the hillside to the south west of the mansion, a yew walk constructed to the south west and a grotto built facing south west. The grotto does not appear on the 1885 25 inch Ordnance Survey sheet but is shown on the 1896 sheet.