8-13, Alfred Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Bath, Bath and North East Somerset

(Formerly Listed as: ALFRED STREET
(South side) Nos. 8-15 (Consec))

Includes: BARTLETT STREET, 8-15 Alfred Buildings.

Terrace of six houses, including restaurant. 1773-1775. Probably by John Wood the Younger.
MATERIALS: Bath limestone ashlar; double pitched half-hipped slate mansard roofs with dormers and moulded stacks to coped party walls.
PLAN: Double depth.
EXTERIOR: Three storeys with attics and basements; each house comprises a three-window front. A continuous coped parapet returns and rises over the gable ends; a continuous returned cornice, modillion to the front and ground floor platband; moulded architraves to the upper floors those to the first floor with cornices, lowered sills and splayed reveals; six/six-pane sash windows. Nos. 8 and 9 to the left have 1898 and 1902 shopfronts (see above, now a restaurant), with a continuous cornice to the fascia supported by paired panelled pilasters. No. 8 has set back central doors. No.10 has plate glass sash windows without horns to the first floor; c1890 leaded casement windows to the ground floor and an eight-panel door to the left, glazed to the top. No.11 is similar to No.10 with balconettes to the first floor. No.12 has two/two-pane sash windows to the second floor; plate glass sashes to the first and ground floors; splayed reveals to the ground floor; an eight-panel door to the right in a moulded architrave under a cornice on shaped consoles. No.13 is similar to No.12 with six/six-pane sash windows to the second floor.
INTERIORS: Not inspected; ground floors much altered.
HISTORY: Part of the northward expansion of Bath, associated with the building of the Assembly Rooms across the street. Nos. 8-12 were altered in 1898 for Evans and Owen, department store (closed 1974), which formerly had large projecting letters suspended from the front at second floor level; 1890's alterations by Browne and Gill; further alterations to No. 9 by Gill and Morris in 1902.
SOURCES: Walter Ison, The Georgian Buildings of Bath (2nd ed. 1980), 156; Graham Finch, Shop front Record (Bath City Council 1992).