Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryher, Isles of Scilly

Church of England Parish: Isles of Scilly

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Hugh Town

BRYHER

II
Church. Built in 1742, rebuilt in 1821-22, renovated in 1860-61, with alterations of 1897-98 and a new roof of 1930. Roughly coursed granite rubble with slate roofs. Rectangular single-cell plan with narrowed sanctuary end and south west tower.

East gable has cross to apex and pair of chamfered lancets. Two bay side walls have keyed semi-circular arched windows; west gable has line of earlier roof pitch. Lean-to porch to west end has keyed semi-circular arch over plank double doors. Two stage tower has square-headed louvred belfry windows breaking raised course below eaves and pyramidal roof with apex cross. King-post roof.

Altar rail with decorative wrought-iron brackets, Gothic-style choir stalls, chancel rail, benches and polygonal pulpit all with blind and open trefoil and quatrefoil panels. Plain granite font dated 1861. Brass oil lamps. Late C19 stained glass windows.