Church of St Nicholas

A Grade II Listed Building in Tresco, Isles of Scilly

Church of England Parish: Isles of Scilly

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Hugh Town

TRESCO

II
Church. 1877-79 by Thomas Algernon Dorrien-Smith as a memorial for his uncle Augustus Smith who died in 1871. Squared and coursed granite; stone-coped slate roof. Cruciform plan with south-east tower.

Three-bay nave has west rose window with central quatrefoil to gable end and chamfered lancet windows. Similar lancets to transepts and two-bay chancel, which has three lancets to east end; gabled north porch with inner and outer chamfered pointed-arched doorways with decorative hinges to doors.

Tower, of three stages, has similar doorway and lancets and chamfered four-centred and louvred belfry windows with chamfered string course and parapet; pyramidal roof.

Interior: open arch-braced roof set on stone corbels. Marble reredos, given in memory of Walter M.Smith Dorrien d.1924; decorative encaustic tile sanctuary floor; pitch-pine pews, Gothic-style chancel rail and pulpit; coloured marble font on quatrefoil base. C19 and C20 wall memorials to the Dorrien-Smith family. Commemorative plaque in the porch records the names of William Nicholls, head carpenter, and Thomas Chudleigh, head mason.

Fine stained glass windows by C E Kempe include three east lancets with St. Andrew, Crucifixion and St. Nicholas and highly-coloured west window with angels and bells. North transept window by Tower, a pupil and partner of Kempe.