Chapel approximately 40 metres north-east of Bury Barton Farmhouse

A Grade I Listed Building in Lapford, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Lapford

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Lapford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 June 2023 to remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

SS 70 NW
4/59

LAPFORD

26.8.65

I
Agricultural store, former chapel. C15, possibly chapel of St James the Apostle licensed in parish of Lapford in 1434. Mudstone rubble with granite detail; thatched roof. Gable-ended block. South side includes a round-headed oak doorway to left and a granite round-headed window with chamfered surround and sunken spandrels and holes for iron saddlebars each side. In east end the arched head of blocked granite window with Perpendicular tracery survives but lower part was cut away by later doorway (now blocked). Another secondary blocked doorway in west end. Long walls include a series of putlog (scaffolding) holes.

Interior includes some limewashed medieval plaster. Original open wagon roof survives intact. It is four bays with main trusses and wall plate soffit-chamfered. The western bay includes four common rafter trusses, the other three include three common rafter trusses.

Detached chapels such as this are extremely rare in Devon and this example is exceptionally well preserved.