Gate Piers, Baldoon Castle

A Category A Listed Building in Kirkinner, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkinner

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Bladnoch

Description

Mid 17th century pair of sophisticated Renaissance gatepiers, formerly part of the formal entrance to Baldoon Castle. Square section gatepiers with alternate bands of lozenge-cut and stylised rock-faced rustication. They support cornice and moulded scroll caps which give the effect of an open-topped pediment to the gateway.

Statement of Interest

the gatepiers are an important example of high quality Renaissance work rare in this region of Scotland. Baldoon Castle was the setting for Sir Walter Scotts Bride of Lammermuir. Ruinous remains of castle lie nearby.