Kilmodan Kirk, Clachan of Glendaruel, Colintraive

Description: Kilmodan Kirk, Clachan of Glendaruel

Locality: Colintraive
County: Argyll and Bute
Country: Scotland
Postcode: PA22 3AA

There is also a scheduled monument, Kilmodan Church, burial ground, sculptured stones & burial aisle, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Listing Text

1783. Georgian. T-plan. Rendered front. Harled ends and rear. Piended slated roof. Band-courses. Segmental-arched windows. Inset (from earlier kirk) with shields, one inscribed 'SDC/1610.' Central pavilion with oculi and 'bird-cage' belfry. Interior: Lit by cupola. Lofts in 3 arms. 2 long narrow Communion tables. Memorial to Rev John Maclaurin
(Minister 1689-1699) and his famous sons.