Arts Centre, Lamlash, Arran

A Category B Listed Building in Ardrossan and Arran, North Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ardrossan and Arran

Parish: Kilbride

Traditional County: Buteshire

Lamlash

Description

1885. Early English. Cream sandstone polished ashlar dressings, with pale brown sandstone courses. E bay narrower than 5 western bays, stone spire in SE re-entrant angle.

E ELEVATION: arched and gabletted central porch with trefoil head and gabletted buttresses. Plain tympanum. Small lancets flanking, with full-height buttresses beyond. 3-light lancet window above, with small cinquefoil window in gablehead. Lancets and cinquefoil have hoodmoulds. Spire has 2-stage buttresses tower at base with single lancet at ground and tall Y-traceried window at 1st with gablet having triple blind lancet in head. Frieze at top of tower with inset panels, cornice and square pyramidal spire with lucarnes and iron weathervane. S side of tower and spire similar to front, N and E sides have upper part of tower cut by roof. Body of church is 5-bay, with prominent gabletted buttresses separating bays, each of which contains lancet. 3 slated louvered ventilators on each slope of roof which is slated. W end and interior not seen.

Erected by Duke of Hamilton to replace a church of 1774. Being converted to arts centre (1992).