Lamlash 1-27 (inclusive Nos) Hamilton Terrace Including Garden Enclosures, Isle of Arran

Description: Lamlash 1-27 (inclusive Nos) Hamilton Terrace Including Garden Enclosures

Locality: Isle of Arran
County: North Ayrshire
Country: Scotland
Postcode: KA27 8LU

Listing Text

Sir John James Burnet, late 19th century. Terrace of 27 single storey and attic, 2-bay houses, arranged in pairs with doors to centre (post office at no 27). Harled, steeply pitched slate roof swept to eaves. Boarded doors with multi-pane fanlights; ground floor windows 12-pane sash and case to nos 17-22 and 26, multi-pane canted windows elsewhere (original glazing to nos 1-3, 12, 14, 23, 24) paired 6-pane casements to cat-slide dormers (original glazing to nos 6, 7, 10, 12, 14, 17-23), out-of-character uPVC or plate glass timber replacements. Half-timbered jettied gables with plain bargeboards over ground floor at nos 2/3 and 24/25 and at left and right returns. Tall harled ridge stacks with oversailing brick coping and uniform squat cream cans.
LEFT RETURN GABLE: door flanked by canted windows, modern window to attic.
RIGHT RETURN GABLE: tripartite projecting window, single window, casement to attic, all with original glazing.
REAR ELEVATION: original single storey kitchen bays with cat-slide roofs advanced in pairs to nos 1-24, altered to nos 25-27; cat-slide dormer windows as front elevation, most retaining original glazing; stacks as ridge stacks rising through pitch of roof.
INTERIOR: not seen, except post office which has original boarded walls, counter, and security grilles.
GARDEN ENCLOSURES: 2 rectangular-plan garden enclosures to front (now car park to left); stugged squared rubble, round-coped, massive domical-capped piers to centre angles. Between the enclosures is a modern monument to Arran clearance emigrants in the form of 3 standing stones.