Limekilns, Stores and Pier, Port Kilcheran, Lismore, Oban

Description: Limekilns, Stores and Pier, Port Kilcheran, Lismore

Locality: Oban
County: Argyll and Bute
Country: Scotland
Postcode: PA34 5UQ

Listing Text

Established 1803-4 by Bishop John Chisholm. Group of one single and one double kiln with associated stores and pier, all limestone rubble-built and at some time heightened. SW single kiln probably older, rectangular, 2-draw, with pointed-arched drawholes, much modified house to NW. NE pair of kilns with bevelled corners to SE, 2-drawholes per kiln, depressed-arched, one drawhole from each kiln in bevel.
2 vaulted storey rooms in abutment of kilns, and roofless lean to extension on NW face. Large store house to SE over pier, with loading door in seaward end, asbestos roof, and door at NW end recently widened.