Lamlash, Monamore Bridge, Millhouse, Lamlash

Description: Lamlash, Monamore Bridge, Millhouse

Locality: Lamlash
County: North Ayrshire
Country: Scotland
Postcode: KA27 8AR

Listing Text

Earlier 19th century. Single storey, and single storey and attic, L-plan, former mill house. Painted stugged ashlar to front, harled gables, painted rubble to single storey wing at rear, painted ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course, margined angles, prominent wallhead course. 12-pane timber sash and case windows with painted ashlar margins, dormers with shouldered and gabletted pediments. Gabletted ashlar-coped skews with bracketted skewputts; corniced end stacks.
FRONT ELEVATION: boarded door to centre with astragalled fanlight, chamfered doorcase with block pediment, window to left and right, 2 dormers and modern rooflight.
RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: blank gable; single storey, pentice-roofed porch with door and window to angle at right, wrapping round to rear elevation.
LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: window to gable at right; 2 windows and 3 rooflights to slightly recessed bay at left.
INTERIOR: not seen.