Lamlash, Whitehouse Lodge, Isle of Arran

Description: Lamlash, Whitehouse Lodge

Locality: Isle of Arran
County: North Ayrshire
Country: Scotland
Postcode: KA27 8GE

Listing Text

Possibly George Paterson, late 19th century. Single storey and attic, basically rectangular-plan lodge. Coursed bull-faced red rubble sandstone, ashlar dressings, piended and gabled slate roof with crenellated terracotta ridge tiles. Base course, eaves course; windows with thickly moulded timber frames, deep lintels, some with scrolled pediments, piended dormers; deep boarded eaves; coped and harled ridge stacks.
FRONT ELEVATION: panelled door with ashlar doorcase and scroll pediment to slightly recessed bay at left, projecting window to right, cross window above with decorative pediment; curtain wall recessed toright masking yard.
LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: window to centre flanked by narrow ventilator-slit windows, each with scrolled pediment, dormer above.
REAR ELEVATION: cross window to centre, door to left, canted former, outbuildings with stack to far left.
INTERIOR: not seen.