Kinghorn Road, Alexander Iii Monument, Kinghorn

Description: Kinghorn Road, Alexander Iii Monument

Locality: Kinghorn
County: Fife
Country: Scotland
Postcode: KY3 9LL

Listing Text

Hippolyte J Blanc, 1886; John Rhind, sculptor. 3-stage, 28' high, cross-finialled, shafted memorial of red Peterhead granite set on natural bedrock and surmounted by bronze Celtic Cross. 2-tier base below pedestal with moulded panel to N face worded:

..."TO THE ILLUSTRIOUS/ALEXANDER III/THE LAST OF SCOTLAND'S CELTIC KINGS/WHO WAS ACCIDENTALLY KILLED/NEAR THIS SPOT/MARCH XIX MCCLXXXVI/ERECTED ON/THE SEX-CENTENARY OF HIS DEATH".

Battered coping giving way to reduced 2nd stage with bronze figured sculpture to N, topped with small recessed panel to each face bearing heraldic shields as follows:

W face with Arms of Scotland and of Comte de Dreux; E face with Lion Rampant of Scotland and 3 Lions of England; S face with Scottish National Emblem of St Andrew on Cross; N face with Arms of Scotland.

Square-plan shaft above with engaged colonnettes to angles, each face trefoil-headed and corniced; moulded gablet cope with carved tympanum supporting foliate cross.