Balgonie Bridge, Milton Of Balgonie

A Category B Listed Building in Markinch, Fife

Location: Markinch

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Markinch

Markinch

Description

Late 17th century, widened to W and rebuilt above arches to E (armorial panel probably inserted). 2 arch bridge over River Leven. Heavily dressed, squared and coursed rubble with ashlar coped parapet; abutting walls semicircular coped rubble. 2 segmental arches, centre pier with cutwater buttresses to E and W and carved armorial panel to E.

Statement of Interest

The Inventory describes the armorial panel as "the lower part ... apparently containing an impaled coat with SUPPORTERS", AND QUOTES SIBBALD?S HISTORY OF FIFE AND KINROSS of 1710 "Built by the present Earl of Levin".