Balfour Castle, Shapinsay

A Category A Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Shapinsay

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

1846-59. David Bryce, architect. Large rambling Scots Baronial mansion incorporating part of earlier Cliffdale House. 3 storeys and garret with 4-storey tower and 1-storey offices. Stugged ashlar. Turrets. Corbie-steps. Bay-windows. Slated roofs.

GARDEN GATE-WAY at Lady's walk: Dated 1674. Fragment of House of Sound (burned down by Hanoverian soldiers 1746). Round arch flanked by engaged columns and capped by armorial panel. Rounded pediment has monogram AB/MB and date.

Statement of Interest

Estate of Sound (West Shapinsay) was acquired by Buchanans from Tullochs in 17th century passed to Feas of Clestrain (Stronsay) 1720; to Laings of Papdale (St Ola) 1770 and later to Balfours of Trenabie (Westray) for whom Castle was built. Grounds laid out by Craigie Halkett Inglis of Cramond (Edinburgh) upgraded Category B to A, 11 October 1995.