Bonnington Primary School, Bonnington Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bonnington Primary School, Bonnington Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 139A Bonnington Road, Bonnington Primary School with Play Shelters, Gatepiers and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

James Simpson, 1875, additions signed and dated George Craig, 1907. Large 2-storey T-plan school with gothic details, janitors house and play shelters, modern additions to rear and side. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked rubble with polished dressings. Base course with inset ventilation grilles; chamfered reveals; eaves cornice; transomed windows; ashlar mullions and transoms; finialled gables with corbelled skewputts; louvred fleches with arched openings and finialled gables.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: 5-bay advanced front block with 3 slender fleches to ridge. 3 centre bays recessed, gable to centre with pointed-arch hoodmoulded bipartite window (former door ?) with portrait masque label stops in 4-centred arch, tripartite window above. Flanking bays of quadripartite (altered from tripartite) window at ground floor, tripartite window above. Gabled outer bays with arched tripartite windows to ground and 1st floor, arched and trefoiled oculi to gableheads; left return with bipartite windows. To outer left recessed single bay linking block with modern vestibule addition, advanced gabled end bay with apex stack and windows, tripartite at ground floor, quadripartite at 1st floor, oculus to gablehead as above.

SW ELEVATION: 3-bay with bipartite windows, pointed-arched doorway to centre with arched bipartite above breaking eaves in finialled gablehead. Detached single storey gabled janitor?s house with matching detailing.

REAR BLOCK: 12-bay side elevations with narrow linking block, separate doorways inscribed ?Girls? Entrance? (NE) and ?Boys? Entrance?(SW) to each side of link. Side elevations with 3-bay advanced gabled end blocks, tripartite windows to centre bay, at 1st floor pointed-arched with pierced spandrels, single windows flanking, trefoiled oculi to gableheads; to NE elevations carved panel to left spandrel and inscribed commemorative panels to aprons. Single windows to centre bays. Rear elevation with modern rendered additions.

OUTBUILDINGS: single storey detached classrooms to NE. Open playshelters with cast-iron columns and felted roofs to SW and SE.

Mostly 6-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof. Moulded skews. Moulded eaves gutters with ornamental gutterheads.

INTERIOR: central double stairwell to front block with open iron stairs.

GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: low rubble walls, gatepiers with pyramidal caps, plain spiky iron railings.