National Gallery Of Scotland, The Mound, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

National Galleries of Scotland
National Galleries of Scotland: National
National Gallery of Scotland.

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

William Playfair, 1850-59 with later alterations and additions, including WT Oldrieve, 1911-12 (see Notes). Cruciform Ionic temple/gallery on stylobate. Paired Ionic columns in antis to centre at N and S with entrance in pronaos, flanked by tetrastyle Ionic porticoes. E and W elevations pilastraded; higher central transverse block with hexastyle Ionic porticoes to centre of E and W elevations. Antifixae and acroteria to plain pediments. Solid parapet to higher central section, balustered to lower.

INTERIOR: 2 ranges of top-lit lozenge-shaped and octagonal galleries. Corinthian-columned screens between galleries. Curved stairs to N and S to galleries at upper level.

Statement of Interest

Foundation stone laid by Prince Albert 30th August 1850. Funded by the Treasury and the Board of Trustees, a large part of the site being given by the City at a nominal cost. Twin porticoes to N and S reflect the building's original dual function, divided longitudinally to accommodate the exhibition galleries of the RSA to E and the National Gallery permanent collection to W. Cost constraint was a factor in the unadorned style of the building. In 1912 the RSA galleries moved to the former Royal Institution building to N (separately listed). Internal alterations were made by WT Oldrieve in 1911-12. A railway tunnel runs under the building. In 1970 additional galleries were constructed in the basement to SE. An underground link to the former RSA building, which will provide access from East Princes Street Gardens, a cafe, lecture theatre and bookshop is under construction (2001).