1-36 (inclusive Nos) Rosebank Cottages, Including Boundary Walls, Edinburgh

Description: 1-36 (inclusive Nos) Rosebank Cottages, Including Boundary Walls

Locality: Edinburgh
County: City of Edinburgh
Country: Scotland
Postcode: EH3 8BA

Listing Text

Alexander MacGregor, 1860. 3 rows of 2-storey symmetrical flatted cottages with gardens front and back. 3 12-bay rows to S (Nos 1-8, 9-16, 17-24); dividing central avenue, with footpaths to the individual houses; 9-bay row to S (Nos 25-30); 6-bay row behind to SW (Nos 31-34); 3-bay row at rear (Nos 35-6). Squared and snecked sandstone; bull-faced sandstone quoins. Lugged architraves to openings; pillar-box fanlights to doors.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATIONS: panelled timber door to centre of each 3-bay section at ground; single windows to both floors of flanking bays and to centre of 1st floor (much reduced to Nos 25-30); no windows to centre of 1st floor above Nos 3 and 4.

SW (REAR) ELEVATIONS: external stair at right angles to terrace, to 1st floor balcony serve 6-bay sections; panelled timber door at either end of balcony flanked by single windows; small single-light window between door and innermost window; single windows to ground floor below; additional small single-light window in line with one aligned above.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; raised stone skews, returned at bottom edges. Shouldered, corniced stacks to rows to N; coped and rendered stacks to rows to S; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Decorative geometric-patterned ironwork handrails to steps and balconies.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped boundary walls bordering gardens.