Royal Samaritan Hospital For Women, 67-69 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: Royal Samaritan Hospital For Women, 67-69 Coplaw Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 67 Coplaw Street, 134 Butterbiggins Road, Former Glasgow Samaritan Hospital for Women Including Boundary Walls Gatepiers and Railings

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Southside Central

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Mainly by MacWhannel and Rogerson and built in stages beginning 1896 (sketch plan prepared 1893); hospital, series of 5 linked 2/3-storey ranges with gables to Coplaw Street, (the inner recessed), shallow links deeply recessed; Alice Mary Corbett Nursing home at W, 1904-5 with baronial details, extended 1925 (datestone) near symmetrical long elevation to Victoria Road, its centre advanced with flanking octagonal turrets; other ranges (from W) 1896 - undated - 1905-1924. Art nouveau flourishes; rock-faced ashlar with contrasting red ashlar dressings; slated roofs, some with decorative axial ventilators; some subsequent additions (eg 1931 datestone); range to Butterbiggins Road 2 storeys with advanced outer gables linked by heavily-bracketted balcony with inscribed front. Tall brick chimney.

Enclosed by bull-faced ashlar boundary walls, piers linked by decorative wrought-iron railings.

First established in Cumberland Street 1886 then in St James Street, 1989.