Brisbane Aisle, Skelmorlie Aisle, Largs

A Category A Listed Building in Largs, North Ayrshire

Town: Largs

Electoral Ward: North Coast and Cumbraes

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Largs

Description

Small 17th century free-standing burial vault to W of Skelmorlie Aisle.Built for the Shaws of Kelsoland,becoming burial vault of Brisbanes after 1695.Rectangular-plan and gabled;finely squared ashlar masonry with bolection moulding at wallhead,and cavetto moulded skewputts and apex stones.Main fabric presumably dating to 1634 as inscribed in heraldic datestone at E elevation above sealed portal.Heraldic panel also inscribed with 'P.S' and 'I.S' (for the Shaws of Kelsoland),plus armorial devices of,left,Shaw (mullets) and Montgomerie of Braidstone (annulets).Carved armorial at W:bears initials 'P.S./I.M./I.S'.Slab roof at lower pitch than steeply-pitched gable ends,the result,presumably,of repairs made possibly late 17th century.19th century exterior wall-mounted marble memorial panels with block pediments.