St Baldred's Episcopal Church, Dirleton Avenue, North Berwick

A Category B Listed Building in North Berwick, East Lothian

Town: North Berwick

Electoral Ward: North Berwick Coastal

Traditional County: East Lothian

North Berwick

Description

John Henderson, 1861. Norman style church, extended 1863 to N and W. 1884 Seymour and Kinross moved and raised apse to E and inserted chancel, adding clergy vestry to N. 1890 Seymour and Kinross added S aisle with 2nd apse and moved belfry from W end. 1909 James Glass, choir vestry to N. 1916, R S Lorimer, porch to S. 1931, N aisle altered. Pink squared and coursed bull-nosed masonry with ashlar dressings. Red fishscale tiles. Fretted clay ridge tiles. Plain copings.

Moulded Norman arches on scalloped capital columns and imposts to door and window openings. Narrow arched windows in recessed panels.

S SIDE: 7 bays, with deep gabled porch at 2nd bay W. Chevron moulding to doorway arch with carved floral decoration on recessed inner arch and scallop ends. Stone cross finial and gablet skewputts. Corbelled parapet to aisle. Linking imposts to window surrounds. Moulded angle buttress at E end.

E END APSES: paired, with corbelled eaves and higher ridges than body of church. Base and cill courses encircling. S aisle apse with door in W re-entrant angle and 2 openings above to E on S side; 3 linked, higher, openings at E. N apse to chancel broader with additional string course above base and 5 linked openings to E. Fine metalwork cross finial. Belfry on N apse, gabletted with arched louvred openings, single to N and S, moulded pairs to E and W with diaper incised in gable heads.

W END: recessed aisle bays, with single Norman window and cill course to S gabled bay. Advanced centre gable with Norman doorway and chamfered arrises to recessed jambs. 3 linked, stepped windows above, with cill course stepping down at sides. Stone cross finial.

N SIDE: Gabled clergy vestry abutting at E with central doorway flanked by small openings to E gable and arched gable head opening. Stone cross finial. Moulded stack to W gable end. Flat-roofed, tripartite dormer on main roof to W with flat-roofed choir vestry below, projecting and adjoining clergy vestry. 2 gables of N aisle to W with single windows and blind oculi in gable heads.

INTERIOR: Notable furnishings. White-washed walls; red ashlar arcade with scalloped column caps. Open timber collar beam roof. Geometric inlaid tiling to centre aisle and S. Unusual marble inlay, combined with fine enamel tiles to main apse, 1884. Main altar, Seymour and Kinross in red Dumfries-shire sandstone. Stone pulpit and chancel parapet with Gothic carving 1903. Choir stalls and panelling over pulpit, H O Tarbolton, executed by Scott Morton and Co. Angel screen to S apse, J S Richardson 1912. S apse altered to Lady Chapel 1921, and N aisle to All Souls? Chapel. Stained glass circa 1861, Ballantine and Son in N apse and S side. Wall monument, 1843 to N aisle, incorporated 1861. Arched double oak porch doors with carved panels by Meredith-Williams executed by Clow Brothers circa 1926. Chancel tiles by Field and Allan 1884.

BOUNDARY WALL: low, gablet coped rubble with small ashlar gatepiers and pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Consecrated by Samuel Wilberforce 1862. Original masonry re-sited by Seymour and Kinross in their extensions. 1884 additions cost $1,300.