Mccaig's Tower, Oban

A Category B Listed Building in Oban, Argyll and Bute

Town: Oban

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Oban

Description

John Stuart McCaig, begun 1897. Circular screen comprised of continuous pointed-arch arcading in 2 tiers over partially exposed

foundation tier, built onto rock. Cruachan granite, bull-faced

squared and snecked to exterior, hammer dressed random rubble to interior. Round-arched main entrance with keystone in crenellated raised section to E, 2 pointed windows over arch with commemorative plaque between. Continuous band course cill to lower arches, continuous moulded string course cill and eaves detail above. Natural rock floor to interior.

Statement of Interest

Oban's most prominent and famous landmark. Unique style, incorporating plan of Roman arenas with Gothic arches. Planned by McCaig ("art critic, philosophical essayist, and banker") as a monument to his family. There was to be a central tower and statues in the arched openings. Dean of Guild Court retains drawings of a "stone and lime wall and granite tower, with freestone dressings" dated 1895, and of "stone and lime wall as an addition to the wall at present being erected" dated 1896, and a further addition to the height of the wall by 15 feet in 1897.