Craigmillar Arts Centre, 58 Newcraighall Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Craigmillar Arts Centre, 58 Newcraighall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Newcraighall Road, Craigmillar Arts Centre, Former St Andrew's Church, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Musselburgh

Description

John Robertson of Inverness, 1900. Lanceted Modern Gothic church with rectangular plan nave and chancel and circular tower, baptistry and chapel. Brick with cement render moulded to look like squared and snecked bull faced masonry; grey slate roof with terracotta ridging. Roll moulded, pointed arched windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: entrance tower projecting at NW angle; advanced gabled doorpiece with flanking pinnacles and cruciform finial; pointed archeddoorway; boarded timber doors; windows to 1st stage of tower;

dentilled cornice; conical roof with scalloped lead cap. Circular baptistry projecting to N of chancel;polygonal roof. Buttresses flanking bays to nave.

W ELEVATION: buttressed; advanced polygonal chapel; 3 light window set in gable behind.

E ELEVATION: buttressed; 3 light window set in gable.

S ELEVATION: regular disposition of bays.

INTERIOR: decorative open timber roof with timber columns forming aisles; stained glass E window; predominantly clear leaded glass with coloured margins elsewhere; moulded cement "masonry" as exterior.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: ball finials to gatepiers; low coped boundary wall to street; modern railings.

Statement of Interest

Former Episcopal Church, now in secular use. An unusually large-scale use of artificial masonry. Good internal timberwork.