Barnweill, Wallace's Monument, Craigie

Description: Barnweill, Wallace's Monument

Locality: Craigie
County: South Ayrshire
Country: Scotland
Postcode: KA1 5NE

Listing Text

Robert Snodgrass Sr, 1855-7. 3-stage, square plan Gothic tower with pinnacled parapet. Polished sandstone ashlar. Base course; string courses; corbelled, shouldered band course between 2nd and 3rd stages; machicolated, crenellated parapet with thistle-finialled, conical-capped circular angle pinnacles and ball-finialled, ogee-capped square-plan wallhead pinnacles. Diagonally-boarded timber door in Tudor-arched, roll-moulded doorway with hoodmould to SE elevation; similar inscription recesses at other elevations. Round-arched recesses at 2nd stage; paired round-arched recesses at 3rd stage.