1 Fleoideabhagh

A Category C Listed Building in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Parish: Harris

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Tarbert

Description

Circa 1840, masonry by Donald MacAulay; 20th century replacement porch. Little altered, rare early example of single storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan cottage abutting rocky outcrop in Bays of Harris incorporating small gabled storm porch and timber-gabled dormers. Pointed snecked rubble with squared rubble lintels and concrete cills, lime render to rear.

FURTHER INFORMATION: symmetrical entrance elevation to S with 2-leaf timber storm door to centre porch, small windows in flanking bays below finialled slate-hung timber dormers flanking later centre rooflight. Single opening to left of centre at rear.

4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows with horns. Paisley slate (bonded, see Notes), and lime mortar skews. Coped rubble and rendered stacks with cans and evidence of thackstanes.

INTERIOR: some good traditional detail retained including painted lime mortar floors and open-timbered ceilings. Kitchen with timber-lintelled recess to left of large fireplace opening with monumental stone lintel, timber surround and Modern Mistress cast-iron stove with makers stamp 'Columbian Stove Works, Falkirk'. Cast iron fireplace with decorative tile cheeks and timber surround to living room. Timber staircase altered (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

The cottage at No 1 Fleoideabhagh is a very early example of its type, possibly the first to be built in the Bays of Harris, as well as being in fairly original condition. An early storm porch was replaced with a breeze block porch and bathroom, probably during the mid 20th century. This has been removed and a more traditional gabled stone structure reinstated. The interior has been altered by re-aligning the staircase, which was originally a dog-leg running from front to back, it is now aligned from side to side with an open landing, a layout frequently used in similar cottages in Aberdeenshire. The Modern Mistress stove, as described by local author Finlay J Macdonald, was reinstated toward the end of the 20th century. Traditionally in this area, slates are 'bonded' to secure them against the severe weather conditions.

Remarkably, the cottage had remained in the same family since it was built for the current (2006) owner's great grandfather, John Mackinnon. As a military man, Mackinnon would have had significantly more cash than was common in the area, allowing him to finance the building of this substantial stone house. The masonry work was carried out by Donald MacAulay from Geocrab, great grand uncle of the present owner, who also worked on the 1863 Ardvourlie Castle.