East Adamston,farmhouse Including Boundary Wall, Muirhead

Description: East Adamston,farmhouse Including Boundary Wall

Locality: Muirhead
County: Angus
Country: Scotland
Postcode: DD2 5QX

Listing Text

Earlier 19th century. Single and 2-storey, 3-bay, U-plan, classically styled farmhouse. Pink and buff rubble construction, ashlar dressings, piended slate roof. Margined windows (painted cement-rendered at S elevation), mostly 4- and 12-pane sash and case frames; deep eaves; prominent shouldered and corniced end and wallhead stacks.
S ELEVATION: door with plain margined doorcase, fanlight and block pediment at advanced central bay, 12-pane window at 1st floor; window at ground floor left and right with plain block canopy detail, 12-pane windows at 1st floor.
W ELEVATION: window at ground floor right at main house, window at ground floor and 2 windows at 1st floor of service wing at right.
E ELEVATION: main house at right blank, single storey projectin at left with bipartite window.
N ELEVATION: door at single storey link at centre, stair window at main house; 2-storey service wing projecting at left with window at ground floor, 1 window at ground and 2 at 1st floor right return; window at single storey wing at right.
INTERIOR: well stair with decorative cast-iron balusters; some early chimneypieces; some shutters and doors with fielded panels.