Church of St Ffraid aka St Bride, Llansantffraid

A Grade II Listed Building in Sarn, Bridgend

Entry Name: Church of St Ffraid aka St Bride, Llansantffraid

Location: On sloping ground above Afon Ogwr, W of the village of Sarn and very near the W community boundary and the main road between Bridgend and Maesteg.

County: Bridgend

Community: St. Bride's Minor (Llansanffraid-ar-Ogwr)

Community: St. Bride's Minor

Locality: Sarn

Built-Up Area: Sarn

Tondu

History

Probably C14/15 origin. Heavily restored by G E Halliday 1896 who added N aisle. Sundial in porch dated 1762.

Exterior

A small low church of stone rubble with ashlar dressings and snecked dressed stone to N aisle; main roof of machine tiles, stone tiles to porch, apex cruciform finials. Plan of nave with W bellcote, long N aisle, S porch, lower narrower chancel. Windows are mostly renewed with 2 trefoil-headed lights and Geometric tracery and hoodmoulds. S porch has wide ashlar coping with kneelers, sundial above plain round arched S doorway; porch interior has stone seats and flags; one moulded arch braced truss, ridge beam, trenched purlin and vertically panelled S door. Nave has windows either side of porch and wide shallow buttress at SE corner. Chancel has single light S window and an unrestored window of 2 cusped lights in a square headed frame with wide chamfered mullion; hollow chamfered pointed arched priest's door with vertically panelled door; 2 light E window. N aisle has unusually an E pointed arched entrance with voussoirs and hoodmould; battered stepped buttress divides nave and chancel; windows with narrow lights. W window of 2 lights. Stands in a large churchyard, the level of which has been lowered in places as seen by the mounds on which the older yews stand; entrance at W has an iron archway and double gates.

Interior

Nave has C19 N arcade of 3 bays with moulded pointed arches; windows have very wide embrasures; arch-braced roof with low ridge beam and heavy trenched purlins. C19 barrel roof to nave with moulded principal ribs; font is medieval, a plain bowl with single roll mould on a low stem. Chancel arch is simple and pointed, two orders dying into the walls. To right a medieval quatrefoil headed shallow niche with fragments of medieval moulded stone made into an altar below; to left a group of 2 simple C17-18 wall monuments; similar black painted local monument to NW. Chancel has C19 roof, E window stained glass of 1899, C18 wall monument NE.

Included as a much restored medieval parish church.