New Siloh (Seilo Newydd) Congregational Chapel, including gates and railings.

A Grade II* Listed Building in Landore, Swansea

Entry Name: New Siloh (Seilo Newydd) Congregational Chapel, including gates and railings.

Also known as: New Siloh (Seilo Newydd) Congregational Chapel, including gates and railings
New Siloh Congregational Chapel

Location: Occupying a prominent corner position at the top of Siloh Hill, long flank elevation to Pentre Treharn Road; ground falls steeply to E.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Landore (Glandŵr)

Community: Landore

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Morriston

History

Opened 1878. By Thomas Freeman and Rev Thomas Thomas (cost £7,000). Impressive classical chapel, replacing chapel of c1828. Chapel renowned as focal point for musical life of area. Large organ of 1926, by Conacher of Huddersfield (cost £2,400).

Exterior

Snecked rubble facings, pale freestone dressings, granite shafts, slate roof. 3-bay open pedimented facade with tall finial and balustraded parapets over corners. Corbel tablets, plain frieze, chequered treatment to pilasters with acanthus capitals. Dwarf pilasters flank arched head of 3-light traceried centre window with parchment scroll over, shafts with capitals below transom. 3 gabled and finialled doorways set into rubble wall of porch, carved tympana, arched doorways, acanthus band. Tall arched lights with marginal glazing bars to outer bays, 7-bay flank elevations with giant pilasters, arched windows on 2 levels. E extension (organ loft) over arched passage.

Enclosed platform site with snecked rubble revetments, pyramidical Gothic caps to piers, original spear gates and railings.

Interior

Magnificent interior (seating 1100) has shallow elliptical ceiling with elaborate ribbed panelling, pendants, pierced roses to lamps. Continuous gallery on barley-sugar iron columns, iron filigree front, moulded floral decoration to coving, clock framed by pillars. Gallery sweeps down above pulpit, organ console to rear of choir benches, broad organ case with exposed decorated pipes; to each side of organ, window with stained glass. Large polygonal pulpit with relief panels and arcading, balustraded stair to each side, balustrade to set fawr enclosure has panels with relief decoration. Interior retains original pitch pine seating at both levels.

Reasons for Listing

Graded II* as ambitious grand chapel with strong exterior presence and particularly fine and unspoilt interior.