The Observatory,picton Road,hakin, Milford Haven

Description: The Observatory,picton Road,hakin

Locality: Milford Haven
County: Pembrokeshire
Country: Wales
Postcode: SA73 3QT

There is also a scheduled monument, Hakin Observatory, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Location

12922

Situated on short lane running W off Picton Road to Rugby Football Club some 200m N of County Infants School.

Circa l805 ruins of observatory built for Charles Greville as part of the early foundation of Milford, intended as the centrepiece of a 'College of King George III', but although the observatory was built and equipped the project was abandoned on Greville's death in l809.

Rubble stone octagonal observatory with upper part vaulted and slit for telescope openings, the segments of the vault now free-standing leaving a top opening of some 8 feet diameter. Two segments have collapsed inwards. The inner vaulting was of brick. Original ground floor has arched entry with cut stone arch, and circular interior with remains of ceiling vaulting.

Low single storey outbuildings to W, E and N in rubble stone, that to left with one door and plain stone voussoirs to head, that to right has short recessed section with arched doorway and then blank arched panel in main part. Rear of this section has one arched window and corresponding door in recess. N rear wing is altered.

A very early example of the domed observatory with slit openings.

Scheduled Ancient Monument: Pe 387