Pencnwc

A Grade II Listed Building in Mathry, Pembrokeshire

Community: Mathry (Mathri)

Community: Mathry

Locality: Castle Morris/Casmorys

Jordanston

History

A substantial farmhouse built in two phases, formerly part of the Bishop of St Davids' estate, Abraham Leach lessee in 1843, but occupied by William Evans (1843 Tithe Map).

Exterior

Early and later C19 farmhouse, rendered rubble stone with slate roof, two red brick stacks and one large N end stone stack. Two-storey long front, the earlier part to right. Four hornless 12-pane sashes above and later C19 ground-floor bay and door to left; similar bay, door and C20 triple casement to right. Bays are rendered and square with paired plate-glass sashes to front and hipped roofs. Lean-to on N end.

Rear projecting wing to older part, in rubble stone with first floor W end 12-pane sash, brick head, window on ground floor N side and then outshut in NW angle. Continuous outshut to right of wing, ground floor 4-pane sash and first floor 12-pane to older part. South section has long plate-glass stair light, and first floor 9-pane sash to right, over small window. Stone cornerstones.