Dovecote, Llantwit Major

Description: Dovecote

Locality: Llantwit Major
County: Vale of Glamorgan
Country: Wales
Postcode: CF61 1SF

There is also a scheduled monument, Llantwit Major Dovecot, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This may be related in some way or possibly a different name for the same structure.

Location
About 110m south-west of the Church of St. Illtud.

History
C13 dovecote of the monastic grange at Llantwit Major which belonged to Tewkesbury Abbey. The very complete survival of this structure is in sad contrast to the almost wholly demolished tithe barn which stood immediately to the north and was complete until 1836.

Inside there are tiers of square niches or nesting holes.

Exterior
Cylindrical structure with walls of roughly coursed limestone and with a corbelled domical roof; the occasional course, especially the one about 300mm above the door arch, is much more carefully squared. The walls are about 1m thick, with a narrow segmentally arched doorway, the head of which looks as if it has been rebuilt.

Reason for Listing
Included and highly graded as an important and very complete survival of a key part of an early medieval monastic grange, and as one of the fine medieval dovecotes of South Wales.
Scheduled Ancient Monument No. 140 (GLA).