Golden Cross Public House, Butetown

Description: Golden Cross Public House

Postcode: CF10 1GH

Location
At junction with Customhouse Street, on corner with Hayes Bridge Road, adjacent to ice rink.

Public house; circa 1903 (date on tiles in bar).

Interior
Saloon bar on ground floor at west end; walls lined with polychrome tiles; tiled floral frieze in relief. Bar with hard wood top and with external covering of tiles with grotesque pattern in relief. Engraved glass in doors and screen. Walls of entrance lobby, larger one of Cardiff Castle, dated 1903 and smaller one of Cardiff Town Hall; both by firm of Craven, Dunhill and Co, Salop.

Exterior
Two-storey public house. South east front of 6 bays (L bay is broader), plus splayed corner bay to R; 2 bays to sides. Red brick with yellow brick pilasters, aprons etc. 2 windows with curved heads to each bay on first floor with single cornice and aprons over; parapet above. On ground floor, elaborate tiled pub front with Venetian windows; green and gold tiling with raised lettering to fascias, tiled panelling to pilasters and stall risers.

Striking public house, well-preserved, with particularly good tiles to facade and interior.