Bodeugan Farmhouse, Waen

Description: Bodeugan Farmhouse

County: Denbighshire
Country: Wales
Postcode: LL17 0DT

Location
2 km east of St Asaph, about 100 m south of the A55, reached by a lane west of the Rhuddlan/Trefnant minor road.

Probably late C17, mentioned in Lhuyd's Parochialia (c.1699)

Interior
Stopped bevelled joists and beams. Jacobean staircase with moulded heavy turned balusters, boldly moulded close spring, and square newels with finials and pendant. Flight up to 2nd floor has shaped flat balusters. Wide boarded doors with straps. Massive central stack with wide openings filled in.

Exterior
A three-storey farmhouse, said to be of brick but partly rendered. Gabled dormers. Four windows including gabled projection with entrance lobby at ground floor. Old slate roof with brown brick stacks. Near-flush casements. Very wide boarded entrance door with wrought straps.

Photographs (c. 1979) show much bricked-up rear fenestration, and there is said to be an outside bakehouse at right-angles to the house.

Not visited in 2001 due to foot-and-mouth restrictions.

Listed at grade II* as the farmhouse of an important group with listed farm buildings and dovecote.