Lead Cistern in the east forecourt of St Fagans Castle, St Fagans

Description: Lead Cistern in the east forecourt of St Fagans Castle

County: Cardiff
Country: Wales
Postcode: CF5 6EJ

Location
One of the associated structures in the gardens of St Fagans Castle and part of the Museum of Welsh Life.

History
The cistern bears the date 1620 and the arms of Sir Edward Lewis. It was probably brought from The Van, Caerphilly, the Lewis family seat, and re-sited here c1870. Sir Edward Lewis had himself bought St. Fagans Castle in 1616 and had laid out the formal gardens. It is not known exactly when the cistern was placed in position but it is not shown on the1855 plan and is known to have been in place in 1888.

Exterior
Large circular lead cistern about 2m in diameter and 1.3m in height. The outer face of the cistern has a double row of panels nearly all of which have a framework of arcading and are decorated with a floriated pattern. It is one of the earliest circular cisterns of this type still surviving.

Reason for Listing
Included and highly graded as a rare and important early C17 lead cistern and as one of the structures associated with the gardens and estate of St. Fagans Castle.