Druid Lodge of Plas Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanddaniel Fab, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Llanddaniel Fab

Locality: Plas Newydd Estate

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

The lodge was formerly known as the 'gamekeeper's cottage', with kennels housed in the range set at right angles to the rear and left of the lodge, now Druid Cottage. The lodge was remodelled in 1914 after which it was used as the laundry for Plas Newydd. The Plas Newydd Estate was one of the largest estates on Anglesey, passing to the Bagenal family in 1553 and through marriage to the Bayly family in the C18. In 1812 the estate passed to Henry William, Lord Uxbridge's eldest son; Henry was created 1st Marquess of Anglesey in 1815, and his descendants inherited both estate and title. A number of improvements to the buildings of the estate followed the completion of the main house at Plas Newydd in the early C19; there was a further major programme of work in the early C20.

Exterior

A 2-storey, staggered double-depth plan estate lodge; built of rubble, roughcast rendered. Hipped green slate roof with projecting, feathered, wood bracketted eaves, yellow clay ridge tiles, rendered cruciform plan stacks and hipped gabled dormers to front and rear. Principal elevation has a recessed bay to right end; main block to left a 2-window range with offset doorway in gabled porch with bargeboards left of centre; flanking canted bay windows with 12-pane sashes to ground floor; tripartite 8-pane casements breaking eaves line to first. To the rear of the lodge is an enclosed walled garden.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for group value with Plas Newydd; an estate lodge with well detailed Arts and Crafts styling characteristic of the early C20 work on the estate.