High Street Arcade

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle (Castell), Cardiff

Community: Castle

Built-Up Area: Cardiff

Cardiff

1885, by T Waring and Son, with J P Jones.

Exterior

Entrance block to High Street in eclectic style mixing Classical and Gothic with hints of Arabic. Painted front of brick and bathstone with Radyr stone plinth. Three storeys with dentil cornice and relief banding. Three bays; centre set forward flanked by pilasters. Two camber-headed sash windows to each bay of top floor. On first floor, centre windows set back behind crocketed Gothic arch; to each side, group of 3 sash windows articulated by colonettes, with reliefs in round-arched heads. Ground floor shop fronts set forward flanking entrance to arcade; above shops, bathstone parapets with relief arcading. Arcade proper runs through in curve to Working Street and is numbered up to 34, odd numbers to N, even numbers to S. Glass roof with triangular trusses.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved Victorian shopping arcade, contributing to Cardiff's reputation as "City of Arcades". Group value.