Animal Wall, and Gates near Clock Tower, Castle

Description: Animal Wall, and Gates near Clock Tower

Postcode: CF10 1SZ

Location
Between SW angle of Castle and West Lodge.

1887-88, and 1930. Animals to designs of Burges, by Thos Nicholls, and W Antill.
The wall originally stood in front of castle between the Clock tower and South gate and was moved to its present site circa 1930 when Duke St and Castle Street were improved. Six animals were added, by A Carrick, sculptor, of Edinburgh.

Exterior
Stone wall and gates. Realistic animals on alternate merlons of wall. To W of Clock Tower, iron gates flanked by wall with Lions holding heraldic shields.
To W of gates, the animals are apparently, Lynx, Lioness, Bear, Sea-lion, Apes, Wolf, Hyena, Vulture, Beaver, Leopard, Foxes, Anteater (snout defaced), Pelican.

Reason for Listing
Important part of alterations made by Marquess of Bute and Burges to Cardiff Castle. Group value with Cardiff Castle and Lodge.