West Lodge to Cardiff Castle, including attached Walls & Gateway, Castle

Description: West Lodge to Cardiff Castle, including attached Walls & Gateway

Postcode: CF10 1BJ

Location
At S entrance to Bute Park.

1860-63. By Alexander Roos, architect to Bute Estate.

Exterior
Two storey lodge in grey stone; Gothic; castellated, stone chimneys. Splayed oriel window over 2 Gothic windows; L return (inside park) has blocked Gothic doorway flanked by Gothic windows; on first floor, 2-light window flnked by single-light windows, all with hoodmoulds. To R of lodge, facing road, stone wall with pedestrian gateway. To W of lodge, castellated screen wall with braod gateway to Park, wooden gates; small pedestrian gateway with heraldic shield over. On W side of gateway, square turret, and length of stone wall.

Reason for Listing
Grade II* as Integral part of the development of Cardiff Castle and Bute Park in C19. Group value with Animal Wall and Castle.