Entrance Block to Castle Arcade, Castle

Description: Entrance Block to Castle Arcade

Country: Wales
Postcode: CF10 1PY

Location
Almost opposite entrance of High Street Arcade.

Exterior
Four storey block of 9 windows arranged 2-2-1-2-2 in shallow bays; horned sash windows. Pressed yellow brick; bathstone dressings (painted), slate roof; end bays with steeply-pitched pavilion roofs with round-arched dormer windows. Bracketed cornice with medallion frieze. Round arched windows to top floor, camber-headed windows to 1st and 2nd floors, colonettes, relief aprons. Centre has 2 storey splayed oriel window to 1st and 2nd floors. Round arched entrance to arcade with relief spandrels; flanking modern shopfronts.

Entrance block to finest of Cardiff's shopping arcades.