Monmouth Rugby Football Club, Monmouth

Description: Monmouth Rugby Football Club

County: Monmouthshire
Country: Wales
Postcode: NP25 3DH

Location
An important residential street to the south of the town centre of Monmouth. The street nameplate on this house suggests that it is in Chippenhamgate Street, but this is not the case.

History
Late C18 with mainly C19 features. Built probably as a house, it was for a long time in use as a public house and became a club-house in the C20.

The interior of the ground floor has been very altered in the C20 for its club use.

Exterior
Roughcast rendered and painted, modern pantile roof. Double depth, central entry plan. Two storeys, two windows. Central doorway with flat hood on shaped brackets and 6-panel door. Tripartite sash windows with 2 over 2 panes flanked by 1 over 1. The window to the left of the door on the ground floor has been replaced in the late C20 by a folding 4-leaf door with glazed upper panels. Moderately pitched roof with brick stack to left gable. Rear elevation not seen.

Reason for Listing
Included for its special architectural interest as a multi-period building of definite character in the Monmouth town centre.