Clent House

A Grade II Listed Building in Monmouth, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Clent House

Location: Prominently sited within the linear group of historic buildings leading to St. James's Square on the east side of Monmouth and about 300m east of the town centre.

Town: Monmouth

Community: Monmouth (Trefynwy)

Community: Monmouth

Built-Up Area: Monmouth

Monmouth

History

Early/midC18, and apparently built very closely in date with No. 3 (qv), both were then re-featured in c1800. The street elevation has been re-windowed since, and there are some changes to the rear elevation.

Exterior

Red brick with floor bands, Welsh slate roof. Double depth plan with entry to right. Three storeys and attic, three windows set almost flush with the wall, 6 over 6 pane sashes under segmental arches, the sashes are late C20 replacements. Doric doorcase with pediment and radiating fanlight, 6-panel door.
Swept gabled dormer which is early C18 in character, paired stacks on left gable.
Rear elevation is partly obscured by an extension. Tall stair window, mullion-and-transom window, both C19. Swept gabled dormers with 2 x 2 pane casement, this is early C18 in character.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special architectural interest as an C18 house of definite character near Monmouth town centre.